Transferring Taste: Difference between revisions
From Halachipedia
→Dry Heat and Roasting (Tzeli)
Line 57: | Line 57: | ||
==Dry Heat and Roasting (Tzeli)== | ==Dry Heat and Roasting (Tzeli)== | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="background-color:#D9D9D9;float:right" | |||
|- style="vertical-align:bottom; background-color:#F90;" | |||
! Dry Heat<ref>Ezer Lshulchan p. 82</ref> | |||
! Touching | |||
! If It Isn't Fatty | |||
! If It Is Fatty | |||
|- style="background-color:#dc9a55;" | |||
| style="vertical-align:bottom;" | Absorbed in Food | |||
| style="background-color:#DC9A55;" | Food | |||
| style="vertical-align:bottom; background-color:#0F0;" | Permitted | |||
| style="vertical-align:bottom; background-color:#F00;" | Completely | |||
|- style="background-color:#DC9A55;" | |||
| Absorbed in Food | |||
| style="vertical-align:bottom; background-color:#D9D9D9;" | Utensil | |||
| style="vertical-align:bottom; background-color:#0F0;" | Permitted | |||
| style="vertical-align:bottom; background-color:#F00;" | Completely | |||
|- | |||
| style="vertical-align:bottom;" | Absorbed in a Utensil | |||
| style="background-color:#DC9A55;" | Food | |||
| style="vertical-align:bottom; background-color:#FF0;" | Peel | |||
| style="vertical-align:bottom; background-color:#F00;" | Peel/Completely | |||
|- style="vertical-align:bottom;" | |||
| Absorbed in a Utensil | |||
| Utensil | |||
| style="background-color:#0F0;" | Permitted | |||
| style="background-color:#0F0;" | Permitted | |||
|- style="background-color:#B45F06;" | |||
| style="vertical-align:bottom;" | Intrinsically Forbidden Food | |||
| style="background-color:#DC9A55;" | Food | |||
| style="vertical-align:bottom; background-color:#FF0;" | Up to 2cm | |||
| style="vertical-align:bottom; background-color:#F00;" | Completely | |||
|- style="vertical-align:bottom; background-color:#B45F06;" | |||
| Intrinsically Forbidden Food | |||
| style="background-color:#D9D9D9;" | Utensil | |||
| style="background-color:#FF0;" | Peel | |||
| style="background-color:#F00;" | Completely | |||
|} | |||
===Intrinsically Forbidden=== | ===Intrinsically Forbidden=== | ||
# Roasting something forbidden together with something permitted will make the permitted thing forbidden up to the thickness of a [[Etzbah]] where they touched.<ref>There are three opinions of how far roasting can transfer taste. The Rashba thinks that essentially it could only transfer up to the thickness of a peel. But he is strict for the opinion of Tosfot for any question of Biblical nature. Tosfot Chullin 99b s.v. ad and Rosh Chullin 7:24 hold that it could transfer up to the thickness of a netila, which is an [[Etzbah]]. Lastly, the Ri Halavan (cited by) holds that roasting can transfer taste completely just like cooking. Shulchan Aruch follows the Rashba. Maharshal follows the Ri Halavan but the Shach disagrees.</ref> | # Roasting something forbidden together with something permitted will make the permitted thing forbidden up to the thickness of a [[Etzbah]] where they touched.<ref>There are three opinions of how far roasting can transfer taste. The Rashba thinks that essentially it could only transfer up to the thickness of a peel. But he is strict for the opinion of Tosfot for any question of Biblical nature. Tosfot Chullin 99b s.v. ad and Rosh Chullin 7:24 hold that it could transfer up to the thickness of a netila, which is an [[Etzbah]]. Lastly, the Ri Halavan (cited by) holds that roasting can transfer taste completely just like cooking. Shulchan Aruch follows the Rashba. Maharshal follows the Ri Halavan but the Shach disagrees.</ref> |