16,374
edits
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Macadamia nut || HaEtz|| Boreh Nefashot<ref>Yalkut Yosef (Klalei Sefer Brachot pg 208-214) </ref> | | Macadamia nut || HaEtz|| Boreh Nefashot<ref>Yalkut Yosef (Klalei Sefer Brachot pg 208-214) </ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Macaroni || Mezonot || Al Hamichya<ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384) </ref> | | Macaroni || Mezonot || Al Hamichya<ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384) </ref> | ||
Line 35: | Line 9: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Macaroon, Nut (Without Grain Flour) || Shehakol || Borei Nefashos<ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384) </ref> | | Macaroon, Nut (Without Grain Flour) || Shehakol || Borei Nefashos<ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384) </ref> | ||
|- | |||
| Macaroons with Flour|| Mezonot|| <ref>Yalkut Yosef (Klalei Sefer Brachot pg 208-214) </ref> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Maize || HaAdama || Borei Nefashos<ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384) </ref> | | Maize || HaAdama || Borei Nefashos<ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384) </ref> | ||
|- | |||
| Mallow (Edible Wild Flower) || Shehakol || Boreh Nefashot <ref>Yalkut Yosef (Klalei Sefer Brachot pg 208-214) </ref> | |||
|- | |||
| Mallowa (Israeli Fried Pastry Dough) || Mezonot|| Al Hamichya<ref>Yalkut Yosef (Klalei Sefer Brachot pg 208-214) </ref> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Malted Milk || Shehakol || Borei Nefashos<ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384) </ref> | | Malted Milk || Shehakol || Borei Nefashos<ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384) </ref> | ||
Line 44: | Line 24: | ||
| Mandarin || HaEtz || Borei Nefashos<ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384), Yalkut Yosef (Klalei Sefer Brachot pg 208-214) </ref> | | Mandarin || HaEtz || Borei Nefashos<ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384), Yalkut Yosef (Klalei Sefer Brachot pg 208-214) </ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Mandlebread || ||<ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384) </ref> | | Mandlebread || Mezonot || Al Hamichya<ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384) </ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Mandrake || Shehakol|| <ref>Yalkut Yosef (Klalei Sefer Brachot pg 208-214) </ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Mango || HaEtz || Borei Nefashos<ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384), Yalkut Yosef (Klalei Sefer Brachot pg 208-214) </ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Mofletta (North African Fried Pastry Crepe) || Mezonot|| Al Hamichya<ref>Yalkut Yosef (Klalei Sefer Brachot pg 208-214) </ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Maraschino Cherries || HaEtz || Borei Nefashos<ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384) </ref> | | Maraschino Cherries || HaEtz || Borei Nefashos<ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384) </ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Margarine (If Eaten Alone) || Shehakol || No Bracha<ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384) </ref> | | Margarine (If Eaten Alone) || Shehakol || No Bracha<ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384), Yalkut Yosef (Klalei Sefer Brachot pg 208-214) </ref> | ||
|- | |||
| Marmalade || Shehakol|| <ref>Yalkut Yosef (Klalei Sefer Brachot pg 208-214) </ref> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Marshmallow || Shehakol || Borei Nefashos<ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384), Yalkut Yosef (Klalei Sefer Brachot pg 208-214) </ref> | | Marshmallow || Shehakol || Borei Nefashos<ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384), Yalkut Yosef (Klalei Sefer Brachot pg 208-214) </ref> | ||
Line 68: | Line 50: | ||
| Mashed Potatoes || HaAdama || Borei Nefashos<ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384), Yalkut Yosef (Klalei Sefer Brachot pg 208-214) </ref> | | Mashed Potatoes || HaAdama || Borei Nefashos<ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384), Yalkut Yosef (Klalei Sefer Brachot pg 208-214) </ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Matbucha (tomato dip) if the tomatoes are recognizable and tasted || HaAdama|| | | Matbucha (tomato dip) if the tomatoes are recognizable and tasted || HaAdama|| <ref>Yalkut Yosef (Klalei Sefer Brachot pg 208-214) </ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Matzo || HaMotzei | | Matzo || HaMotzei; Sephardim: Not on Pesach, Mezonot|| Bircas Hamazon; Al Hamichya<ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384), Yalkut Yosef (Klalei Sefer Brachot pg 208-214) </ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Matzo, Egg | | Matzo, Egg || Mezonot || Al Hamichya<ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384) </ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Matzo Ball (Kneidel) || Mezonot || Al Hamichya<ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384) </ref> | | Matzo Ball (Kneidel) || Mezonot || Al Hamichya<ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384) </ref> | ||
Line 86: | Line 64: | ||
| If Pieces Of Matzo Are Not Noticeable || Mezonot || Al Hamichya<ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384) </ref> | | If Pieces Of Matzo Are Not Noticeable || Mezonot || Al Hamichya<ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384) </ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Matzo Crackers ||||<ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384) </ref> | | Matzo Crackers || Mezonot || Al Hamichya<ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384) </ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Matzo Farfel || || | |||
| Matzo Farfel |||| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Cooked || Mezonot || Al Hamichya<ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384) </ref> | | Cooked || Mezonot || Al Hamichya<ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384) </ref> | ||
Line 100: | Line 74: | ||
| Plain || HaMotzei || Bircas Hamazon<ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384) </ref> | | Plain || HaMotzei || Bircas Hamazon<ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384) </ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Matzo Meal Cake | | Matzo Meal Cake || Mezonot || Al Hamichya<ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384) </ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Mayonnaise (If Eaten Alone) || Shehakol || No Bracha | | Mayonnaise (If Eaten Alone) || Shehakol || No Bracha<ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384), Yalkut Yosef (Klalei Sefer Brachot pg 208-214) </ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Meat Knish |||| | | Meat Knish || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| With Thick Crust ||||<ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384) </ref> | | With Thick Crust || Mezonot || Al Hamichya<ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384) </ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | With Thin Crust || Mezonot || Borei Nefashos<ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384) </ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Meat Loaf || || | |||
| Meat Loaf |||| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| With Matzo Meal As Binder || Shehakol || Borei Nefashos<ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384) </ref> | | With Matzo Meal As Binder || Shehakol || Borei Nefashos<ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384) </ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| With Bread Crumbs Or Matzo Meal Added For Taste | | With Bread Crumbs Or Matzo Meal Added For Taste || Mezonot || Al Hamichya<ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384) </ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Meat Pie (With Pie Crust) || Mezonot || Al Hamichya <ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384) </ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Meat (All) || Shehakol || Borei Nefashos<ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384) </ref> | | Meat (All) || Shehakol || Borei Nefashos<ref>Gemara Brachot 40b, Shulchan Aruch 204:1, Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384), Yalkut Yosef (Klalei Sefer Brachot pg 208-214) </ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Meatballs (Even With Added Matzo Meal As A Binder) || Shehakol || Borei Nefashos<ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384) </ref> | | Meatballs (Even With Added Matzo Meal As A Binder) || Shehakol || Borei Nefashos<ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384) </ref> | ||
Line 142: | Line 100: | ||
| Plain || No Bracha ||<ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384), Yalkut Yosef (Klalei Sefer Brachot pg 208-214) </ref> | | Plain || No Bracha ||<ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384), Yalkut Yosef (Klalei Sefer Brachot pg 208-214) </ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Pleasant Tasting || Shehakol || No Bracha | | Pleasant Tasting || Shehakol || No Bracha<ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384), Yalkut Yosef (Klalei Sefer Brachot pg 208-214) </ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Water Taken With Medicine |||| | | Water Taken With Medicine |||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| If Thirsty || Shehakol || Borei Nefashos<ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384) </ref> | | If Thirsty || Shehakol || Borei Nefashos<ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384) </ref> | ||
Line 150: | Line 108: | ||
| If Not Thirsty || No Bracha || No Bracha <ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384) </ref> | | If Not Thirsty || No Bracha || No Bracha <ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384) </ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Mekupelet (Israeli Chocolate bar) || Shehakol|| Boreh Nefashot<ref>Yalkut Yosef (Klalei Sefer Brachot pg 208-214) </ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Melba Toast || Many say: Mezonot; Some say: HaMotzei|| Al Hamichya; Birkat Hamazon<ref>Melba toast is a type of cracker made from regular bread which is toasted. Some say that since it was made a regular bread it is HaMotzei and toasting bread isn’t one of the ways which changes the status of bread (See 168:10). This is the opinion of the Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, chap 8, pg 239). However, others argue that since it was made from the beginning with the intent to make it into a snack type food which is hard and dry like a cracker the Bracha is Mezonot even though it started out as real bread. This is the opinion of Halachos of Brachos (Rabbi Bodner, chap 26, pg 467) and Vezot HaBracha (chap 3, pg 21 and Birur Halacha 39). See [[Pas HaBa BeKisnin#Melba Toast]].</ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Melon (All) || HaAdama || Borei Nefashos<ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384), Yalkut Yosef (Klalei Sefer Brachot pg 208-214) </ref> | | Melon (All) || HaAdama || Borei Nefashos<ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384), Yalkut Yosef (Klalei Sefer Brachot pg 208-214) </ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Melon juice || Shehakol|| | | Melon juice || Shehakol|| Boreh Nefashot<ref>Yalkut Yosef (Klalei Sefer Brachot pg 208-214) </ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Melon | | Melon Seeds || Shehakol|| Boreh Nefashot<ref>Yalkut Yosef (Klalei Sefer Brachot pg 208-214) </ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "Mezonot BREAD" |||| | | "Mezonot BREAD" || || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Eaten As A Meal || HaMotzei || Bircas Hamazon | | Eaten As A Meal || HaMotzei || Bircas Hamazon | ||
Line 176: | Line 134: | ||
| Mock Liver || HaAdama || Borei Nefashos<ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384) </ref> | | Mock Liver || HaAdama || Borei Nefashos<ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384) </ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Mousse || Shehakol|| | | Mousse || Shehakol|| <ref>Yalkut Yosef (Klalei Sefer Brachot pg 208-214) </ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Muenster Cheese || Shehakol || Borei Nefashos<ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384) </ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Muffin || Mezonot || Al Hamichya<ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384) </ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Mulberry || HaEtz || Borei Nefashos<ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384) </ref> | | Mulberry || HaEtz || Borei Nefashos<ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384) </ref> |