16,374
edits
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
| '''Food''' || '''[[Bracha Rishona]]''' || '''[[Bracha Achrona]]''' | | '''Food''' || '''[[Bracha Rishona]]''' || '''[[Bracha Achrona]]''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Rice || [[Mezonot]] || Borei Nefashot <ref>Gemara Brachot 37a, Shulchan Aruch 208:7</ref> | | Quince || HaEtz|| Boreh Nefashot<ref>Yalkut Yosef (Klalei Sefer Brachot pg 208-214), Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384) </ref> | ||
|- | |||
| Quince Honey || HaEtz|| No bracha<ref>Yalkut Yosef (Klalei Sefer Brachot pg 208-214) </ref> | |||
|- | |||
| Radish || || | |||
|- | |||
| Black || Shehakol || Borei Nefashos<ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384) </ref> | |||
|- | |||
| Red, White || HaAdama || Borei Nefashos<ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384), Yalkut Yosef (Klalei Sefer Brachot pg 208-214) </ref> | |||
|- | |||
| Raisin || HaEtz || Al HaEtz <ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384), Yalkut Yosef (Klalei Sefer Brachot pg 208-214) </ref> | |||
|- | |||
| Raisin Bran (Cereal) || Mezonot || Al Hamichya<ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384) </ref> | |||
|- | |||
| Raisin Bread || || | |||
|- | |||
| Fit To Be Eaten As Bread || HaMotzei || Bircas HaMazon<ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384) </ref> | |||
|- | |||
| Fit To Be Eaten As Cake || Mezonot || Al Hamichya<ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384) </ref> | |||
|- | |||
| Raisin Challah (As Normally Baked For Yom Tov) || HaMotzei || Bircas HaMazon<ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384) </ref> | |||
|- | |||
| Raisin Wine (Halachically Accepted Method) || Hagofen|| Al Hagefen<ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384) </ref> | |||
|- | |||
| Raspberry || HaAdama || Borei Nefashos<ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384) </ref> | |||
|- | |||
| Raspberry juice || Shehakol|| Boreh Nefashot<ref>Yalkut Yosef (Klalei Sefer Brachot pg 208-214) </ref> | |||
|- | |||
| Raw Cookie Dough (Explanation) || Shehakol || Borei Nefashos<ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384) </ref> | |||
|- | |||
| Red pepper || HaAdama|| Boreh Nefashot<ref>Yalkut Yosef (Klalei Sefer Brachot pg 208-214) </ref> | |||
|- | |||
| Rhubarb || HaAdama || Borei Nefashos<ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384) </ref> | |||
|- | |||
| Rice || [[Mezonot]] || Borei Nefashot <ref>Gemara Brachot 37a, Shulchan Aruch 208:7, Yalkut Yosef (Klalei Sefer Brachot pg 208-214). See [[Rice and rice products]]. </ref> | |||
|- | |||
| Rice Cakes || HaAdama || Borei Nefashos<ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384), Yalkut Yosef (Klalei Sefer Brachot pg 208-214) </ref> | |||
|- | |||
| Rice Chex (Cereal) || Mezonot || Borei Nefashos<ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384) </ref> | |||
|- | |||
| Rice Krinkles (Cereal) || Mezonot || Borei Nefashos<ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384) </ref> | |||
|- | |||
| Rice Krispies (Cereal) || Mezonot || Borei Nefashos<ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384) </ref> | |||
|- | |||
| Rice Kugel || Mezonot || Borei Nefashos<ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384) </ref> | |||
|- | |||
| Rice Pudding || Mezonot || Borei Nefashos<ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384) </ref> | |||
|- | |||
| Rice Soup (White Rice) || || | |||
|- | |||
| Sephardim: rice is recognizable || Mezonot|| Boreh Nefashot<ref>Yalkut Yosef (Klalei Sefer Brachot pg 208-214) </ref> | |||
|- | |||
| Ashkenazim: If The Rice Is The Majority || Mezonot || Borei Nefashos<ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384) </ref> | |||
|- | |||
| If The Rice Is The Minority || Shehakol || Borei Nefashos<ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384) </ref> | |||
|- | |||
| Rice mixed with chicken or meat || Mezonot|| Boreh Nefashot<ref>Yalkut Yosef (Klalei Sefer Brachot pg 208-214) </ref> | |||
|- | |||
| Rice with vegetables or fruits || Mezonot|| Boreh Nefashot<ref>Yalkut Yosef (Klalei Sefer Brachot pg 208-214) </ref> | |||
|- | |||
| Rock Candy || Shehakol || No Bracha<ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384) </ref> | |||
|- | |||
| Roll || HaMotzei || Bircas HaMazon<ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384) </ref> | |||
|- | |||
| Root Beer || Shehakol || Borei Nefashos<ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384) </ref> | |||
|- | |||
| Rose in honey || Shehakol|| <ref>Yalkut Yosef (Klalei Sefer Brachot pg 208-214) </ref> | |||
|- | |||
| Rugalech || Mezonot || Al Hamichya<ref>Shulchan Aruch 168:7, Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384) </ref> | |||
|- | |||
| Rum || Shehakol || No Bracha<ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384) </ref> | |||
|- | |||
| Rum Balls || Mezonot || Al Hamichya<ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384) </ref> | |||
|- | |||
| Rye Bread || HaMotzei || Bircas HaMazon<ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384), Yalkut Yosef (Klalei Sefer Brachot pg 208-214) </ref> | |||
|- | |||
| Rye Crackers || Mezonot || Al Hamichya<ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384) </ref> | |||
|- | |||
| Rye (Raw, Fresh) || HaAdama || Borei Nefashos<ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384) </ref> | |||
|- | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Sources== | ==Sources== | ||
<references/> | <references/> | ||
[[Category:Brachot]] | [[Category:Brachot]] |