16,374
edits
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
(One intermediate revision by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 4: | Line 4: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Ka'ak (Oriental bagel chips) || Mezonot || Al Hamichya<ref>Shulchan Aruch 168:7, Halachos of Brachos (Rabbi Bodner, chap 26, pg 468) </ref> | | Ka'ak (Oriental bagel chips) || Mezonot || Al Hamichya<ref>Shulchan Aruch 168:7, Halachos of Brachos (Rabbi Bodner, chap 26, pg 468) </ref> | ||
|- | |||
| Kale || Haadama || Boreh Nefashot<ref>Halachos of Brachos p. 396</ref> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Kabukim (peanuts coated with cracker like shell) || Mezonot|| Al Hamichya<ref>Yalkut Yosef (Klalei Sefer Brachot pg 208-214) </ref> | | Kabukim (peanuts coated with cracker like shell) || Mezonot|| Al Hamichya<ref>Yalkut Yosef (Klalei Sefer Brachot pg 208-214) </ref> | ||
Line 9: | Line 11: | ||
| Kariyot (Israeli cereal) || Mezonot|| Al Hamichya<ref>Yalkut Yosef (Klalei Sefer Brachot pg 208-214) </ref> | | Kariyot (Israeli cereal) || Mezonot|| Al Hamichya<ref>Yalkut Yosef (Klalei Sefer Brachot pg 208-214) </ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Kasha (Buckwheat) || HaAdama || Borei Nefashos<ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384) </ref> | | Kasha (Buckwheat) || HaAdama || Borei Nefashos<ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384), Halachos of Brachos Handbook p. 52 </ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Kasha Varnishkes || Mezonot || Al Hamichya<ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384) </ref> | | Kasha Varnishkes || Mezonot || Al Hamichya<ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384), Halachos of Brachos Handbook p. 53 </ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Kelp || Shehakol|| Boreh Nefashot<ref>Yalkut Yosef (Klalei Sefer Brachot pg 208-214) </ref> | | Kelp || Shehakol|| Boreh Nefashot<ref>Yalkut Yosef (Klalei Sefer Brachot pg 208-214) </ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Ketchup (If Eaten Alone) || Shehakol || No Bracha<ref>[http://www.hebrewbooks.org/pagefeed/hebrewbooks_org_48836_187.pdf Otzar HaBrachot] (p. 171), Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384) </ref> | | Ketchup (If Eaten Alone) || Shehakol || No Bracha<ref>[http://www.hebrewbooks.org/pagefeed/hebrewbooks_org_48836_187.pdf Otzar HaBrachot] (p. 171), Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384) </ref> | ||
|- | |||
| Kibbeh Hamda Balls || Shehakol || Boreh Nefashot<ref>These are a double meat ball, one of the chop meats includes crushed rice. Halachos of Brachos Handbook p. 53 writes that the bracha is shehakol since the meat is the primary ingredient.</ref> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Kichel || Mezonot || Al Hamichya<ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384) </ref> | | Kichel || Mezonot || Al Hamichya<ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384) </ref> | ||
Line 21: | Line 25: | ||
| Kif Kef (Israeli chocolate bar) || Shehakol|| Boreh Nefashot<ref>Yalkut Yosef (Klalei Sefer Brachot pg 208-214) </ref> | | Kif Kef (Israeli chocolate bar) || Shehakol|| Boreh Nefashot<ref>Yalkut Yosef (Klalei Sefer Brachot pg 208-214) </ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Kishke with Flour || Mezonot || Al Hamichya<ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384) </ref> | | Kishke with Flour || Mezonot || Al Hamichya<ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384), Halachos of Brachos Handbook p. 53 </ref> | ||
|- | |||
| Kiwi || HaEtz || Borei Nefashos<ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384), Halachos of Brachos Handbook p. 53 </ref> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Kix (Cereal) || Shehakol || Boreh Nefashot<ref>[https://www.star-k.org/resource/list/UK0XE63K/Cereals_and_their_Brachos Star K Brachot List] writes that Kixs is Shehakol. Halachos of Brachos Handbook p. 53 agrees. Even though Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384) wrote that it was mezonot, today the ingredients only have corn meal and don't have any of the five grains (https://www.generalmills.com/en/Brands/Cereals/kix/brand-product-list). </ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Kneidlech or Kneidelach || Mezonot || Al Hamichya<ref>Mishna Brurah 168:59, Vezot Habracha ch. 3 p. 25, Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384). The Mishna Brurah is following the Magen Giborim Shiltei Giborim 168:15 who holds that the crushed matzah when cooked becomes mezonot even though they are combined together into balls bigger than a kezayit. This is in disagreement with the Magen Avraham 168:28 who holds that if they are combined into a ball bigger than a kezayit it is hamotzei. </ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Knish (thin crust) || [[Mezonot]] || Al Hamichya<ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384) writes that a potato knish is mezonot. If it has a thin crust and one didn't eat a kezayit of mezonot one should make boreh nefashot afterwards. If they have a thick crust an al hamichya is recited afterwards. If one made a meal out of it, one should wash and say Birkat HaMazon afterwards. His reasoning is that a knish is that most knishes are baked as in the following recipes: [http://allrecipes.com/recipe/sarahs-knish/ allrecipes.com], [http://knish.me/recipe-ida-gardners-knishes/ knish.me], and [http://www.cooks.com/recipe/o74v768v/potato-knishes.html cooks.com]. If it is baked and the dough has oil then it is considered [[Pat Haba Bekisnin]], which is mezonot and if one made it into a meal Birkat Hamazon (Shulchan Aruch 168:6-7). Halachos of Brachos Handbook p. 54 agrees.</ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Knob Celery || Haadama || Boreh Nefashot<ref>Halachos of Brachos Handbook p. 54</ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Kohlrabi || HaAdama || Borei Nefashos<ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384), Yalkut Yosef (Klalei Sefer Brachot pg 208-214) </ref> | | Kohlrabi || HaAdama || Borei Nefashos<ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384), Yalkut Yosef (Klalei Sefer Brachot pg 208-214), Halachos of Brachos Handbook p. 54 </ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Kreplach || [[Mezonot]] || Al Ha'michya<ref>Halachos of Brochos (p. 496), The Laws of Brachos (p. 367)</ref> | | Kreplach || [[Mezonot]] || Al Ha'michya<ref>Halachos of Brochos (p. 496), The Laws of Brachos (p. 367)</ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Kubah (Meat Filled Bulgar Shells) || Mezonot|| Al Hamichya<ref>Yalkut Yosef (Klalei Sefer Brachot pg 208-214) </ref> | | Kubah or Kibbeh (Meat Filled Bulgar Shells) || Mezonot|| Al Hamichya<ref>Yalkut Yosef (Klalei Sefer Brachot pg 208-214), Halachos of Brachos Handbook p. 53 </ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Kugel (Pudding) || || <ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384) </ref> | | Kugel (Pudding) || || <ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384) </ref> | ||
Line 48: | Line 54: | ||
| Potato || || <ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384) </ref> | | Potato || || <ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384) </ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Made From Grated Potatoes || HaAdama || Borei Nefashos<ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384) </ref> | | Made From Grated Potatoes || HaAdama || Borei Nefashos<ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384), Halachos of Brachos Handbook p. 73 </ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Made From Potato Puree || Shehakol || Borei Nefashos<ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384) </ref> | | Made From Potato Puree || Shehakol || Borei Nefashos<ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384). Halachos of Brachos Handbook p. 73 writes that it is shehakol if the blended potatoes aren't recognizable, but if it is recognizable to others it is haadama.</ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Rice || Mezonot || Borei Nefashos | | Rice || Mezonot || Borei Nefashos<ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, p. 371)</ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Kumquat || HaEtz || Borei Nefashos<ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384) </ref> | | Kumquat || HaEtz || Borei Nefashos<ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384), Halachos of Brachos Handbook p. 52 </ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |