16,374
edits
(Created page with "{| class="wikitable" | '''Food''' || '''Bracha Rishona''' || '''Bracha Achrona''' |- | Farfel || Mezonot || Al Hamichya<ref>Halachos of Brachos Handbook p. 41 explains...") |
No edit summary |
||
Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Fig || Haetz|| Al Haetz<ref>Shulchan Aruch 208:1, Halachos of Brachos Handbook p. 42</ref> | | Fig || Haetz|| Al Haetz<ref>Shulchan Aruch 208:1, Halachos of Brachos Handbook p. 42</ref> | ||
|- | |||
|- | |||
| Filbert || Haetz || Boreh Nefashot<ref>Halachos of Brachos Handbook p. 42</ref> | |||
|- | |||
| Fish || Shehakol || Boreh Nefashot<ref>Gemara Brachot 40b, Shulchan Aruch 204:1</ref> | |||
|- | |||
| Fish Almandine || Shehakol || Boreh Nefashot<ref>Halachos of Brachos Handbook p. 42 explains that the almonds are exempted by the bracha on the fish.</ref> | |||
|- | |||
| Fish Balls || Shehakol || Boreh Nefashot<ref>Halachos of Brachos Handbook p. 42 explains that gefillte fish balls are shehakol since the flour used in it is just used as a binder.</ref> | |||
|- | |||
| Fish Cakes || Shehakol || Boreh Nefashot<ref>Halachos of Brachos Handbook p. 42 compares fish cakes to gefillte fish balls.</ref> | |||
|- | |||
| Fried Fish || If thin coating shehakol; thick coating mezonot || Boreh Nefashot<ref>Halachos of Brachos Handbook p. 42 explains that for bracha achrona if it was a thick crust and one recited mezonot if one ate a kezayit of mezonot within a kdei achilat pras one should recite an al hamichya, otherwise one should recite a boreh nefashot. </ref> | |||
|- | |||
| Fish Sticks || If thick coating mezonot || If kezayit of coating eaten al hamichya; if not Boreh Nefashot<ref>Halachos of Brachos Handbook p. 42</ref> | |||
|- | |||
| Frankfurter || Shehakol || Boreh Nefashot<ref>Gemara Brachot 40b, Shulchan Aruch 204:1, Halachos of Brachos Handbook p. 43</ref> | |||
|- | |||
| Franks in Blanks || Mezonot || Al Hamichya if kezayit of crust eaten<ref>Halachos of Brachos Handbook p. 43. [[Ikar and Tofel]]</ref> | |||
|- | |||
| Franks Soy || Shehakol || Boreh Nefashot<ref>Halachos of Brachos Handbook p. 43 explains that soy products are shehakol since they are significantly changed from their original state.</ref> | |||
|- | |||
| French Fries || Haadama || Boreh Nefashot<ref>Brachot 35a, Shulchan Aruch 203:1, Halachos of Brachos Handbook p. 43</ref> | |||
|- | |||
| Fried Chicken (thin coating) || Shehakol || Boreh Nefashot <ref>Halachos of Brachos Handbook p. 43</ref> | |||
|- | |||
| Fried Fish (thin coating)|| Shehakol || Boreh Nefashot<ref>Halachos of Brachos Handbook p. 43</ref> | |||
|- | |||
| French Toast|| Hamotzei || Birkat Hamazon<ref>Shulchan Aruch 168:10. Halachos of Brachos Handbook p. 43 writes that french toast made with pieces larger than a kezayit are always hamotzei. If made with pieces smaller than kezayit and deep fried it is mezonot. If the pieces are smaller than a kezayit but are pan fried then they are subject to a debate.</ref> | |||
|- | |||
| Fried Onion || Haadama || Boreh Nefashot<ref>Halachos of Brachos Handbook p. 65</ref> | |||
|- | |||
| Fruit cobbler || If flour added for taste and satiation mezonot; if for a binder haetz || If kezayit of mezonot eaten al hamichya, otherwise Boreh Nefashot<ref>Halachos of Brachos Handbook p. 44</ref> | |||
|- | |||
| Fruit Cocktail || Bracha on majority ingredient || Boreh Nefashot<ref>Halachos of Brachos Handbook p. 44 explains that if the pieces are small then the bracha is upon the majority ingredient as per Mishna Brurah 212:1. If the pieces are large and each is eaten on its own spoonful then a separate bracha is made for each category of bracha as per Aruch Hashulchan 212:2. </ref> | |||
|- | |||
| Fruit Compote || If it still has solid pieces haetz; if liquid shehakol || Boreh Nefashot<ref>Halachos of Brachos p. 409 based on Rama 202:7</ref> | |||
|- | |||
| Fruit Juice || Shehakol || Boreh Nefashot<ref>Shulchan Aruch 202:8, Halachos of Brachos Handbook p. 44</ref> | |||
|- | |||
| Fruit Leather || Shehakol || Boreh Nefashot<ref>Halachos of Brachos Handbook p. 44 explained that the fruit in fruit leather isn’t recognizable.</ref> | |||
|- | |||
| Fruit Jam || Shehakol || Boreh Nefashot<ref>Halachos of Brachos Handbook p. 44, Rama 202:7</ref> | |||
|- | |||
| Fruit Soup || If contains fruit haetz; if liquid shehakol || Boreh Nefashot<ref>Halachos of Brachos Handbook p. 45</ref> | |||
|- | |||
| Fudge || Shehakol || Boreh Nefashot<ref>Halachos of Brachos Handbook p. 46</ref> | |||
|- | |- | ||
|} | |} |