Brachot On Foods That Start With The Letters Q or R: Difference between revisions
From Halachipedia
m (Text replacement - "S"A" to "Shulchan Aruch") |
No edit summary |
||
(One intermediate revision by the same user not shown) | |||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
| '''Food''' || '''[[Bracha Rishona]]''' || '''[[Bracha Achrona]]''' | | '''Food''' || '''[[Bracha Rishona]]''' || '''[[Bracha Achrona]]''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Rice || [[Mezonot]] || Borei Nefashot <ref>Shulchan Aruch 208:7</ref> | | Quince || HaEtz|| Boreh Nefashot<ref>Yalkut Yosef (Klalei Sefer Brachot pg 208-214), Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384) </ref> | ||
|- | |||
| Quince Honey || HaEtz|| No bracha<ref>Yalkut Yosef (Klalei Sefer Brachot pg 208-214) </ref> | |||
|- | |||
| Radish || || | |||
|- | |||
| Black || Shehakol || Borei Nefashos<ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384) </ref> | |||
|- | |||
| Red, White || HaAdama || Borei Nefashos<ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384), Yalkut Yosef (Klalei Sefer Brachot pg 208-214) </ref> | |||
|- | |||
| Raisin || HaEtz || Al HaEtz <ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384), Yalkut Yosef (Klalei Sefer Brachot pg 208-214) </ref> | |||
|- | |||
| Raisin Bran (Cereal) || Mezonot || Al Hamichya<ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384) </ref> | |||
|- | |||
| Raisin Bread || || | |||
|- | |||
| Fit To Be Eaten As Bread || HaMotzei || Bircas HaMazon<ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384) </ref> | |||
|- | |||
| Fit To Be Eaten As Cake || Mezonot || Al Hamichya<ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384) </ref> | |||
|- | |||
| Raisin Challah (As Normally Baked For Yom Tov) || HaMotzei || Bircas HaMazon<ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384) </ref> | |||
|- | |||
| Raisin Wine (Halachically Accepted Method) || Hagofen|| Al Hagefen<ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384) </ref> | |||
|- | |||
| Raspberry || HaAdama || Borei Nefashos<ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384) </ref> | |||
|- | |||
| Raspberry juice || Shehakol|| Boreh Nefashot<ref>Yalkut Yosef (Klalei Sefer Brachot pg 208-214) </ref> | |||
|- | |||
| Raw Cookie Dough (Explanation) || Shehakol || Borei Nefashos<ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384) </ref> | |||
|- | |||
| Red pepper || HaAdama|| Boreh Nefashot<ref>Yalkut Yosef (Klalei Sefer Brachot pg 208-214) </ref> | |||
|- | |||
| Rhubarb || HaAdama || Borei Nefashos<ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384) </ref> | |||
|- | |||
| Rice || [[Mezonot]] || Borei Nefashot <ref>Gemara Brachot 37a, Shulchan Aruch 208:7, Yalkut Yosef (Klalei Sefer Brachot pg 208-214). See [[Rice and rice products]]. </ref> | |||
|- | |||
| Rice Cakes || HaAdama || Borei Nefashos<ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384), Yalkut Yosef (Klalei Sefer Brachot pg 208-214) </ref> | |||
|- | |||
| Rice Chex (Cereal) || Mezonot || Borei Nefashos<ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384) </ref> | |||
|- | |||
| Rice Krinkles (Cereal) || Mezonot || Borei Nefashos<ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384) </ref> | |||
|- | |||
| Rice Krispies (Cereal) || Mezonot || Borei Nefashos<ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384) </ref> | |||
|- | |||
| Rice Kugel || Mezonot || Borei Nefashos<ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384) </ref> | |||
|- | |||
| Rice Pudding || Mezonot || Borei Nefashos<ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384) </ref> | |||
|- | |||
| Rice Soup (White Rice) || || | |||
|- | |||
| Sephardim: rice is recognizable || Mezonot|| Boreh Nefashot<ref>Yalkut Yosef (Klalei Sefer Brachot pg 208-214) </ref> | |||
|- | |||
| Ashkenazim: If The Rice Is The Majority || Mezonot || Borei Nefashos<ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384) </ref> | |||
|- | |||
| If The Rice Is The Minority || Shehakol || Borei Nefashos<ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384) </ref> | |||
|- | |||
| Rice mixed with chicken or meat || Mezonot|| Boreh Nefashot<ref>Yalkut Yosef (Klalei Sefer Brachot pg 208-214) </ref> | |||
|- | |||
| Rice with vegetables or fruits || Mezonot|| Boreh Nefashot<ref>Yalkut Yosef (Klalei Sefer Brachot pg 208-214) </ref> | |||
|- | |||
| Rock Candy || Shehakol || No Bracha<ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384) </ref> | |||
|- | |||
| Roll || HaMotzei || Bircas HaMazon<ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384) </ref> | |||
|- | |||
| Root Beer || Shehakol || Borei Nefashos<ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384) </ref> | |||
|- | |||
| Rose in honey || Shehakol|| <ref>Yalkut Yosef (Klalei Sefer Brachot pg 208-214) </ref> | |||
|- | |||
| Rugalech || Mezonot || Al Hamichya<ref>Shulchan Aruch 168:7, Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384) </ref> | |||
|- | |||
| Rum || Shehakol || No Bracha<ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384) </ref> | |||
|- | |||
| Rum Balls || Mezonot || Al Hamichya<ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384) </ref> | |||
|- | |||
| Rye Bread || HaMotzei || Bircas HaMazon<ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384), Yalkut Yosef (Klalei Sefer Brachot pg 208-214) </ref> | |||
|- | |||
| Rye Crackers || Mezonot || Al Hamichya<ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384) </ref> | |||
|- | |||
| Rye (Raw, Fresh) || HaAdama || Borei Nefashos<ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384) </ref> | |||
|- | |||
|} | |} | ||
==Sources== | ==Sources== | ||
<references/> | <references/> | ||
[[Category:Brachot]] | [[Category:Brachot]] |
Latest revision as of 16:43, 31 January 2018
Bracha on Foods that begin with Q or R
Food | Bracha Rishona | Bracha Achrona |
Quince | HaEtz | Boreh Nefashot[1] |
Quince Honey | HaEtz | No bracha[2] |
Radish | ||
Black | Shehakol | Borei Nefashos[3] |
Red, White | HaAdama | Borei Nefashos[4] |
Raisin | HaEtz | Al HaEtz [5] |
Raisin Bran (Cereal) | Mezonot | Al Hamichya[6] |
Raisin Bread | ||
Fit To Be Eaten As Bread | HaMotzei | Bircas HaMazon[7] |
Fit To Be Eaten As Cake | Mezonot | Al Hamichya[8] |
Raisin Challah (As Normally Baked For Yom Tov) | HaMotzei | Bircas HaMazon[9] |
Raisin Wine (Halachically Accepted Method) | Hagofen | Al Hagefen[10] |
Raspberry | HaAdama | Borei Nefashos[11] |
Raspberry juice | Shehakol | Boreh Nefashot[12] |
Raw Cookie Dough (Explanation) | Shehakol | Borei Nefashos[13] |
Red pepper | HaAdama | Boreh Nefashot[14] |
Rhubarb | HaAdama | Borei Nefashos[15] |
Rice | Mezonot | Borei Nefashot [16] |
Rice Cakes | HaAdama | Borei Nefashos[17] |
Rice Chex (Cereal) | Mezonot | Borei Nefashos[18] |
Rice Krinkles (Cereal) | Mezonot | Borei Nefashos[19] |
Rice Krispies (Cereal) | Mezonot | Borei Nefashos[20] |
Rice Kugel | Mezonot | Borei Nefashos[21] |
Rice Pudding | Mezonot | Borei Nefashos[22] |
Rice Soup (White Rice) | ||
Sephardim: rice is recognizable | Mezonot | Boreh Nefashot[23] |
Ashkenazim: If The Rice Is The Majority | Mezonot | Borei Nefashos[24] |
If The Rice Is The Minority | Shehakol | Borei Nefashos[25] |
Rice mixed with chicken or meat | Mezonot | Boreh Nefashot[26] |
Rice with vegetables or fruits | Mezonot | Boreh Nefashot[27] |
Rock Candy | Shehakol | No Bracha[28] |
Roll | HaMotzei | Bircas HaMazon[29] |
Root Beer | Shehakol | Borei Nefashos[30] |
Rose in honey | Shehakol | [31] |
Rugalech | Mezonot | Al Hamichya[32] |
Rum | Shehakol | No Bracha[33] |
Rum Balls | Mezonot | Al Hamichya[34] |
Rye Bread | HaMotzei | Bircas HaMazon[35] |
Rye Crackers | Mezonot | Al Hamichya[36] |
Rye (Raw, Fresh) | HaAdama | Borei Nefashos[37] |
Sources
- ↑ Yalkut Yosef (Klalei Sefer Brachot pg 208-214), Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384)
- ↑ Yalkut Yosef (Klalei Sefer Brachot pg 208-214)
- ↑ Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384)
- ↑ Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384), Yalkut Yosef (Klalei Sefer Brachot pg 208-214)
- ↑ Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384), Yalkut Yosef (Klalei Sefer Brachot pg 208-214)
- ↑ Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384)
- ↑ Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384)
- ↑ Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384)
- ↑ Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384)
- ↑ Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384)
- ↑ Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384)
- ↑ Yalkut Yosef (Klalei Sefer Brachot pg 208-214)
- ↑ Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384)
- ↑ Yalkut Yosef (Klalei Sefer Brachot pg 208-214)
- ↑ Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384)
- ↑ Gemara Brachot 37a, Shulchan Aruch 208:7, Yalkut Yosef (Klalei Sefer Brachot pg 208-214). See Rice and rice products.
- ↑ Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384), Yalkut Yosef (Klalei Sefer Brachot pg 208-214)
- ↑ Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384)
- ↑ Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384)
- ↑ Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384)
- ↑ Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384)
- ↑ Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384)
- ↑ Yalkut Yosef (Klalei Sefer Brachot pg 208-214)
- ↑ Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384)
- ↑ Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384)
- ↑ Yalkut Yosef (Klalei Sefer Brachot pg 208-214)
- ↑ Yalkut Yosef (Klalei Sefer Brachot pg 208-214)
- ↑ Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384)
- ↑ Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384)
- ↑ Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384)
- ↑ Yalkut Yosef (Klalei Sefer Brachot pg 208-214)
- ↑ Shulchan Aruch 168:7, Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384)
- ↑ Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384)
- ↑ Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384)
- ↑ Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384), Yalkut Yosef (Klalei Sefer Brachot pg 208-214)
- ↑ Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384)
- ↑ Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384)