16,374
edits
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
Line 83: | Line 83: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| With Kvias Sudah || [[HaMotzei]] || Bircas Hamazon<ref>See [[Pas Haba Bikisnin]]. Shulchan Aruch 168:7 rules that when one eats Pas HaBa BeKisnin as a snack the [[Bracha Rishona]] is [[Mezonot]] and [[Bracha Achrona]] is [[Al HaMichya]], however, if one makes a meal out of it the bracha is [[HaMotzei]] and [[Birkat HaMazon]]. Shulchan Aruch 168:8 gives three definitions of Pas Haba BeKisnin and the last one is a hard dry baked goods. Therefore, Laws of [[Brachos]] (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384), Halachos of [[Brachos]] (pg 484), and Vezot HaBracha (chap 3, pg 21) rule that if one eats crackers/biscuits as a snack the bracha is [[Mezonot]] and if one eats it as a meal the bracha is [[HaMotzei]]. As to what defines a meal see [[Pas Haba Bikisnin]]. </ref> | | With Kvias Sudah || [[HaMotzei]] || Bircas Hamazon<ref>See [[Pas Haba Bikisnin]]. Shulchan Aruch 168:7 rules that when one eats Pas HaBa BeKisnin as a snack the [[Bracha Rishona]] is [[Mezonot]] and [[Bracha Achrona]] is [[Al HaMichya]], however, if one makes a meal out of it the bracha is [[HaMotzei]] and [[Birkat HaMazon]]. Shulchan Aruch 168:8 gives three definitions of Pas Haba BeKisnin and the last one is a hard dry baked goods. Therefore, Laws of [[Brachos]] (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384), Halachos of [[Brachos]] (pg 484), and Vezot HaBracha (chap 3, pg 21) rule that if one eats crackers/biscuits as a snack the bracha is [[Mezonot]] and if one eats it as a meal the bracha is [[HaMotzei]]. As to what defines a meal see [[Pas Haba Bikisnin]]. </ref> | ||
|- | |||
| Bisli || Mezonot || Al Hamichya<ref>Siddur Kol Eliyahu (pg 894) which is based on the rulings of Rav Modechai Eliyahu and Yalkut Yosef (Klalei Sefer Brachot pg 208-214) </ref> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Blackberry || HaEtz || Borei Nefashos<ref>Laws of [[Brachos]] (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384), Halachos of Brachps (Rabbi Bodner, chap 22, pg 396) </ref> | | Blackberry || HaEtz || Borei Nefashos<ref>Laws of [[Brachos]] (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384), Halachos of Brachps (Rabbi Bodner, chap 22, pg 396) </ref> | ||
Line 136: | Line 138: | ||
| Thick coating || [[Mezonot]] || Al Hamichya<ref>See [[Ikar_and_Tofel#Shnitzel]]. </ref> | | Thick coating || [[Mezonot]] || Al Hamichya<ref>See [[Ikar_and_Tofel#Shnitzel]]. </ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Sephardim || [[Shehakol]] || Borei Nefashos<ref>Yalkut Yosef (vol 3, pg 426) </ref> | | Sephardim || [[Shehakol]] || Borei Nefashos<ref>Yalkut Yosef (vol 3, pg 426), Siddur Kol Eliyahu (pg 896) which is based on Rav Modechai Eliyahu's rulings </ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Bread Sticks || || | | Bread Sticks || || |