Brachot On Foods That Start With The Letter M: Difference between revisions
From Halachipedia
No edit summary |
(Created page with "{| class="wikitable" | '''Food''' || '''Bracha Rishona''' || '''Bracha Achrona''' |- | Macadamia nut || HaEtz|| 0<ref>Yalkut Yosef (Klalei Sefer Brachot pg 208-214) <...") |
||
(4 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown) | |||
Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
| '''Food''' || '''[[Bracha Rishona]]''' || '''[[Bracha Achrona]]''' | | '''Food''' || '''[[Bracha Rishona]]''' || '''[[Bracha Achrona]]''' | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Macadamia nut || HaEtz|| | | Macadamia nut || HaEtz|| 0<ref>Yalkut Yosef (Klalei Sefer Brachot pg 208-214) </ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Macaroons || Mezonot|| 0<ref>Yalkut Yosef (Klalei Sefer Brachot pg 208-214) </ref> | ||
|- | |||
| Mallow (certain type of plant) || Shehakol|| 0<ref>Yalkut Yosef (Klalei Sefer Brachot pg 208-214) </ref> | |||
|- | |||
| Mallowa (Fried pastry dough) || Mezonot|| 0<ref>Yalkut Yosef (Klalei Sefer Brachot pg 208-214) </ref> | |||
|- | |||
| Manchester fried from a mixture legumes || HaAdama|| 0<ref>Yalkut Yosef (Klalei Sefer Brachot pg 208-214) </ref> | |||
|- | |||
| Mandarin || HaEtz|| 0<ref>Yalkut Yosef (Klalei Sefer Brachot pg 208-214) </ref> | |||
|- | |||
| Mandrake || Shehakol|| 0<ref>Yalkut Yosef (Klalei Sefer Brachot pg 208-214) </ref> | |||
|- | |||
| Mango || HaEtz|| 0<ref>Yalkut Yosef (Klalei Sefer Brachot pg 208-214) </ref> | |||
|- | |||
| Mapoltah (Fried pastry pancakes) || Mezonot|| 0<ref>Yalkut Yosef (Klalei Sefer Brachot pg 208-214) </ref> | |||
|- | |||
| Margarine || Shehakol|| 0<ref>Yalkut Yosef (Klalei Sefer Brachot pg 208-214) </ref> | |||
|- | |||
| Marmalade || Shehakol|| 0<ref>Yalkut Yosef (Klalei Sefer Brachot pg 208-214) </ref> | |||
|- | |||
| Marshmellow || Shehakol|| 0<ref>Yalkut Yosef (Klalei Sefer Brachot pg 208-214) </ref> | |||
|- | |||
| Matzo not on Passover || Mezonot|| 0<ref>Yalkut Yosef (Klalei Sefer Brachot pg 208-214) </ref> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Mayonnaise || Shehakol|| 0<ref>Yalkut Yosef (Klalei Sefer Brachot pg 208-214) </ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Meat || Shehakol|| 0<ref>Yalkut Yosef (Klalei Sefer Brachot pg 208-214) </ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Mekupelet (Chocolate bar) || Shehakol|| 0<ref>Yalkut Yosef (Klalei Sefer Brachot pg 208-214) </ref> | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Macaroni || Mezonot || Al Hamichya<ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384) </ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Macaroni And Cheese || Mezonot || Al Hamichya<ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384) </ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Macaroon, Nut (Without Grain Flour) || Shehakol || Borei Nefashos<ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384) </ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Maize || HaAdama || Borei Nefashos<ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384) </ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Malted Milk || Shehakol || Borei Nefashos<ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384) </ref> | | Malted Milk || Shehakol || Borei Nefashos<ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384) </ref> | ||
Line 26: | Line 46: | ||
| Maltex (Cereal) || Mezonot || Al Hamichya<ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384) </ref> | | Maltex (Cereal) || Mezonot || Al Hamichya<ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384) </ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Mandarin || HaEtz || Borei Nefashos<ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384 | | Mandarin || HaEtz || Borei Nefashos<ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384) </ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Mandlebread || | | Mandlebread || ||<ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384) </ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Without Kvias Sudah || Mezonot || Al Hamichya<ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384) </ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | With Kvias S'udah || HaMotzei || Bircas Hamazon<ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384) </ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Mango || HaEtz || Borei Nefashos<ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384) </ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Maraschino Cherries || HaEtz || Borei Nefashos<ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384) </ref> | | Maraschino Cherries || HaEtz || Borei Nefashos<ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384) </ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Margarine (If Eaten Alone) || Shehakol || No Bracha<ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384 | | Margarine (If Eaten Alone) || Shehakol || No Bracha *3<ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384) </ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Marshmallow || Shehakol || Borei Nefashos<ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384) </ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Marzipan || Shehakol || Borei Nefashos<ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384) </ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Mashed Avocado || HaEtz|| Boreh Nefashot<ref>Yalkut Yosef (Klalei Sefer Brachot pg 208-214) </ref> | | Mashed Avocado || HaEtz|| Boreh Nefashot<ref>Yalkut Yosef (Klalei Sefer Brachot pg 208-214) </ref> | ||
Line 54: | Line 72: | ||
| Mashed Potatoes || HaAdama || Borei Nefashos<ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384), Yalkut Yosef (Klalei Sefer Brachot pg 208-214) </ref> | | Mashed Potatoes || HaAdama || Borei Nefashos<ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384), Yalkut Yosef (Klalei Sefer Brachot pg 208-214) </ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Matbucha (tomato dip) if the tomatoes are recognizable and tasted || HaAdama|| <ref>Yalkut Yosef (Klalei Sefer Brachot pg 208-214) </ref> | | Matbucha (tomato dip) if the tomatoes are recognizable and tasted || HaAdama|| 0<ref>Yalkut Yosef (Klalei Sefer Brachot pg 208-214) </ref> | ||
|- | |||
| Matzo || HaMotzei || Bircas Hamazon<ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384) </ref> | |||
|- | |||
| Matzo, Egg ||||<ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384) </ref> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Without Kvias Sudah || Mezonot || Al Hamichya<ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384) </ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | With Kvias S'udah || HaMotzei || Bircas Hamazon<ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384) </ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Matzo Ball (Kneidel) || Mezonot || Al Hamichya<ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384) </ref> | | Matzo Ball (Kneidel) || Mezonot || Al Hamichya<ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384) </ref> | ||
Line 68: | Line 90: | ||
| If Pieces Of Matzo Are Not Noticeable || Mezonot || Al Hamichya<ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384) </ref> | | If Pieces Of Matzo Are Not Noticeable || Mezonot || Al Hamichya<ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384) </ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Matzo Crackers || Mezonot || Al Hamichya<ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384) </ref> | | Matzo Crackers ||||<ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384) </ref> | ||
|- | |||
| Without Kvias Sudah || Mezonot || Al Hamichya<ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384) </ref> | |||
|- | |||
| With Kvias S'udah || HaMotzei || Bircas Hamazon<ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384) </ref> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| Matzo Farfel || || | | Matzo Farfel ||||<ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384) </ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Cooked || Mezonot || Al Hamichya<ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384) </ref> | | Cooked || Mezonot || Al Hamichya<ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384) </ref> | ||
Line 78: | Line 104: | ||
| Plain || HaMotzei || Bircas Hamazon<ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384) </ref> | | Plain || HaMotzei || Bircas Hamazon<ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384) </ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Matzo Meal Cake || Mezonot || Al Hamichya<ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384) </ref> | | Matzo Meal Cake ||||<ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384) </ref> | ||
|- | |||
| Without Kvias Sudah || Mezonot || Al Hamichya<ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384) </ref> | |||
|- | |||
| With Kvias S'udah || HaMotzei || Bircas Hamazon<ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384) </ref> | |||
|- | |||
| Mayonnaise (If Eaten Alone) || Shehakol || No Bracha *3<ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384) </ref> | |||
|- | |||
| Meat Knish ||||<ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384) </ref> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | With Thick Crust ||||<ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384) </ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Without Kvias Sudah || Mezonot || Al Hamichya<ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384) </ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | With Kvias S'udah || HaMotzei || Bircas Hamazon<ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384) </ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| With Thin Crust || Mezonot || Borei | | With Thin Crust || Mezonot || Borei Nefashos *1<ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384) </ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Meat Loaf || || | | Meat Loaf ||||<ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384) </ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| With Matzo Meal As Binder || Shehakol || Borei Nefashos<ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384) </ref> | | With Matzo Meal As Binder || Shehakol || Borei Nefashos<ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384) </ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| With Bread Crumbs Or Matzo Meal Added For Taste || Mezonot || Al Hamichya<ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384) </ref> | | With Bread Crumbs Or Matzo Meal Added For Taste ||||<ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384) </ref> | ||
|- | |||
| Without Kvias Sudah || Mezonot || Al Hamichya<ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384) </ref> | |||
|- | |||
| With Kvias S'udah || HaMotzei || Bircas Hamazon<ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384) </ref> | |||
|- | |||
| Meat Pie (With Pie Crust) ||||<ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384) </ref> | |||
|- | |||
| Without Kvias Sudah || Mezonot || Al Hamichya *5<ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384) </ref> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | With Kvias S'udah || HaMotzei || Bircas Hamazon *5<ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384) </ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Meat (All) || Shehakol || Borei Nefashos<ref> | | Meat (All) || Shehakol || Borei Nefashos<ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384) </ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Meatballs (Even With Added Matzo Meal As A Binder) || Shehakol || Borei Nefashos<ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384) </ref> | | Meatballs (Even With Added Matzo Meal As A Binder) || Shehakol || Borei Nefashos<ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384) </ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Medicine || || | | Medicine ||||<ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384) </ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Plain || No Bracha ||<ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384 | | Plain || No Bracha ||<ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384) </ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Pleasant Tasting || Shehakol || No Bracha<ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384 | | Pleasant Tasting || Shehakol || No Bracha *3<ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384) </ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Water Taken With Medicine |||| | | Water Taken With Medicine ||||<ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384) </ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| If Thirsty || Shehakol || Borei Nefashos<ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384) </ref> | | If Thirsty || Shehakol || Borei Nefashos<ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384) </ref> | ||
Line 112: | Line 154: | ||
| If Not Thirsty || No Bracha || No Bracha <ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384) </ref> | | If Not Thirsty || No Bracha || No Bracha <ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384) </ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Melba Toast || Many say: Mezonot|| Al Hamichya | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | || Some say: HaMotzei || Bircas Hamazon<ref>Melba toast is a type of cracker made from regular bread which is toasted. Some say that since it was made a regular bread it is HaMotzei and toasting bread isn’t one of the ways which changes the status of bread (See 168:10). This is the opinion of the Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, chap 8, pg 239). However, others argue that since it was made from the beginning with the intent to make it into a snack type food which is hard and dry like a cracker the Bracha is Mezonot even though it started out as real bread. This is the opinion of Halachos of Brachos (Rabbi Bodner, chap 26, pg 467) and Vezot HaBracha (chap 3, pg 21 and Birur Halacha 39). See [[Pas HaBa BeKisnin#Melba Toast]].</ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Melon (All) || HaAdama || Borei Nefashos<ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384), Yalkut Yosef (Klalei Sefer Brachot pg 208-214) </ref> | | Melon (All) || HaAdama || Borei Nefashos<ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384), Yalkut Yosef (Klalei Sefer Brachot pg 208-214) </ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Melon juice || Shehakol|| | | Melon juice || Shehakol|| 0<ref>Yalkut Yosef (Klalei Sefer Brachot pg 208-214) </ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Melon | | Melon seeds || Shehakol|| 0<ref>Yalkut Yosef (Klalei Sefer Brachot pg 208-214) </ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| "Mezonot BREAD" || || | | "Mezonot BREAD" |||| | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Eaten As A Meal || HaMotzei || Bircas Hamazon | | Eaten As A Meal || HaMotzei || Bircas Hamazon | ||
Line 138: | Line 180: | ||
| Mock Liver || HaAdama || Borei Nefashos<ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384) </ref> | | Mock Liver || HaAdama || Borei Nefashos<ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384) </ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Mousse || Shehakol|| <ref>Yalkut Yosef (Klalei Sefer Brachot pg 208-214) </ref> | | Mousse || Shehakol|| 0<ref>Yalkut Yosef (Klalei Sefer Brachot pg 208-214) </ref> | ||
|- | |||
| Mousse banana || HaAdama|| 0<ref>Yalkut Yosef (Klalei Sefer Brachot pg 208-214) </ref> | |||
|- | |||
| Muenster Cheese || Shehakol || Borei Nefashos<ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384) </ref> | |||
|- | |||
| Muffin ||||<ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384) </ref> | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Without Kvias Sudah || Mezonot || Al Hamichya<ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384) </ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | With Kvias S'udah || HaMotzei || Bircas Hamazon<ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384) </ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Mulberry || HaEtz || Borei Nefashos<ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384) </ref> | | Mulberry || HaEtz || Borei Nefashos<ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384) </ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Mushroom || Shehakol || Borei Nefashos<ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384), Yalkut Yosef (Klalei Sefer Brachot pg 208-214) | | Mushroom || Shehakol || Borei Nefashos<ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384), Yalkut Yosef (Klalei Sefer Brachot pg 208-214) </ref> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Mushroom And Barley Soup || See "Barley Soup"||<ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384) </ref> | | Mushroom And Barley Soup || See "Barley Soup"||<ref>Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384) </ref> |
Revision as of 05:39, 31 January 2018
Food | Bracha Rishona | Bracha Achrona |
Macadamia nut | HaEtz | 0[1] |
Macaroons | Mezonot | 0[2] |
Mallow (certain type of plant) | Shehakol | 0[3] |
Mallowa (Fried pastry dough) | Mezonot | 0[4] |
Manchester fried from a mixture legumes | HaAdama | 0[5] |
Mandarin | HaEtz | 0[6] |
Mandrake | Shehakol | 0[7] |
Mango | HaEtz | 0[8] |
Mapoltah (Fried pastry pancakes) | Mezonot | 0[9] |
Margarine | Shehakol | 0[10] |
Marmalade | Shehakol | 0[11] |
Marshmellow | Shehakol | 0[12] |
Matzo not on Passover | Mezonot | 0[13] |
Mayonnaise | Shehakol | 0[14] |
Meat | Shehakol | 0[15] |
Mekupelet (Chocolate bar) | Shehakol | 0[16] |
Macaroni | Mezonot | Al Hamichya[17] |
Macaroni And Cheese | Mezonot | Al Hamichya[18] |
Macaroon, Nut (Without Grain Flour) | Shehakol | Borei Nefashos[19] |
Maize | HaAdama | Borei Nefashos[20] |
Malted Milk | Shehakol | Borei Nefashos[21] |
Maltex (Cereal) | Mezonot | Al Hamichya[22] |
Mandarin | HaEtz | Borei Nefashos[23] |
Mandlebread | [24] | |
Without Kvias Sudah | Mezonot | Al Hamichya[25] |
With Kvias S'udah | HaMotzei | Bircas Hamazon[26] |
Mango | HaEtz | Borei Nefashos[27] |
Maraschino Cherries | HaEtz | Borei Nefashos[28] |
Margarine (If Eaten Alone) | Shehakol | No Bracha *3[29] |
Marshmallow | Shehakol | Borei Nefashos[30] |
Marzipan | Shehakol | Borei Nefashos[31] |
Mashed Avocado | HaEtz | Boreh Nefashot[32] |
Mashed Banana | HaAdama | Boreh Nefashot[33] |
Mashed Fruit | HaEtz | Borei Nefashos[34] |
Mashed Potatoes | HaAdama | Borei Nefashos[35] |
Matbucha (tomato dip) if the tomatoes are recognizable and tasted | HaAdama | 0[36] |
Matzo | HaMotzei | Bircas Hamazon[37] |
Matzo, Egg | [38] | |
Without Kvias Sudah | Mezonot | Al Hamichya[39] |
With Kvias S'udah | HaMotzei | Bircas Hamazon[40] |
Matzo Ball (Kneidel) | Mezonot | Al Hamichya[41] |
Matzo Brei | [42] | |
If Pieces Of Matzo Are Noticeable | HaMotzei On Bread | [43] |
If Pieces Of Matzo Are Not Noticeable | Mezonot | Al Hamichya[44] |
Matzo Crackers | [45] | |
Without Kvias Sudah | Mezonot | Al Hamichya[46] |
With Kvias S'udah | HaMotzei | Bircas Hamazon[47] |
Matzo Farfel | [48] | |
Cooked | Mezonot | Al Hamichya[49] |
Fried | HaMotzei On Bread | [50] |
Plain | HaMotzei | Bircas Hamazon[51] |
Matzo Meal Cake | [52] | |
Without Kvias Sudah | Mezonot | Al Hamichya[53] |
With Kvias S'udah | HaMotzei | Bircas Hamazon[54] |
Mayonnaise (If Eaten Alone) | Shehakol | No Bracha *3[55] |
Meat Knish | [56] | |
With Thick Crust | [57] | |
Without Kvias Sudah | Mezonot | Al Hamichya[58] |
With Kvias S'udah | HaMotzei | Bircas Hamazon[59] |
With Thin Crust | Mezonot | Borei Nefashos *1[60] |
Meat Loaf | [61] | |
With Matzo Meal As Binder | Shehakol | Borei Nefashos[62] |
With Bread Crumbs Or Matzo Meal Added For Taste | [63] | |
Without Kvias Sudah | Mezonot | Al Hamichya[64] |
With Kvias S'udah | HaMotzei | Bircas Hamazon[65] |
Meat Pie (With Pie Crust) | [66] | |
Without Kvias Sudah | Mezonot | Al Hamichya *5[67] |
With Kvias S'udah | HaMotzei | Bircas Hamazon *5[68] |
Meat (All) | Shehakol | Borei Nefashos[69] |
Meatballs (Even With Added Matzo Meal As A Binder) | Shehakol | Borei Nefashos[70] |
Medicine | [71] | |
Plain | No Bracha | [72] |
Pleasant Tasting | Shehakol | No Bracha *3[73] |
Water Taken With Medicine | [74] | |
If Thirsty | Shehakol | Borei Nefashos[75] |
If Not Thirsty | No Bracha | No Bracha [76] |
Melba Toast | Many say: Mezonot | Al Hamichya |
Some say: HaMotzei | Bircas Hamazon[77] | |
Melon (All) | HaAdama | Borei Nefashos[78] |
Melon juice | Shehakol | 0[79] |
Melon seeds | Shehakol | 0[80] |
"Mezonot BREAD" | ||
Eaten As A Meal | HaMotzei | Bircas Hamazon |
Eaten Merely As A Snack | Mezonot | Al Hamichya[81] |
Milk | Shehakol | Borei Nefashos[82] |
Milkshake | Shehakol | Borei Nefashos[83] |
Millet | HaAdama | Borei Nefashos[84] |
Mints | Shehakol | Borei Nefashos[85] |
Mock Liver | HaAdama | Borei Nefashos[86] |
Mousse | Shehakol | 0[87] |
Mousse banana | HaAdama | 0[88] |
Muenster Cheese | Shehakol | Borei Nefashos[89] |
Muffin | [90] | |
Without Kvias Sudah | Mezonot | Al Hamichya[91] |
With Kvias S'udah | HaMotzei | Bircas Hamazon[92] |
Mulberry | HaEtz | Borei Nefashos[93] |
Mushroom | Shehakol | Borei Nefashos[94] |
Mushroom And Barley Soup | See "Barley Soup" | [95] |
Mushroom Omelet | Shehakol | Borei Nefashos[96] |
Mushroom Soup | Shehakol | Borei Nefashos[97] |
Mustard (If Eaten Alone) | Shehakol | No Bracha[98] |
Sources
- ↑ Yalkut Yosef (Klalei Sefer Brachot pg 208-214)
- ↑ Yalkut Yosef (Klalei Sefer Brachot pg 208-214)
- ↑ Yalkut Yosef (Klalei Sefer Brachot pg 208-214)
- ↑ Yalkut Yosef (Klalei Sefer Brachot pg 208-214)
- ↑ Yalkut Yosef (Klalei Sefer Brachot pg 208-214)
- ↑ Yalkut Yosef (Klalei Sefer Brachot pg 208-214)
- ↑ Yalkut Yosef (Klalei Sefer Brachot pg 208-214)
- ↑ Yalkut Yosef (Klalei Sefer Brachot pg 208-214)
- ↑ Yalkut Yosef (Klalei Sefer Brachot pg 208-214)
- ↑ Yalkut Yosef (Klalei Sefer Brachot pg 208-214)
- ↑ Yalkut Yosef (Klalei Sefer Brachot pg 208-214)
- ↑ Yalkut Yosef (Klalei Sefer Brachot pg 208-214)
- ↑ Yalkut Yosef (Klalei Sefer Brachot pg 208-214)
- ↑ Yalkut Yosef (Klalei Sefer Brachot pg 208-214)
- ↑ Yalkut Yosef (Klalei Sefer Brachot pg 208-214)
- ↑ Yalkut Yosef (Klalei Sefer Brachot pg 208-214)
- ↑ Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384)
- ↑ Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384)
- ↑ Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384)
- ↑ Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384)
- ↑ Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384)
- ↑ Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384)
- ↑ Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384)
- ↑ Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384)
- ↑ Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384)
- ↑ Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384)
- ↑ Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384)
- ↑ Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384)
- ↑ Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384)
- ↑ Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384)
- ↑ Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384)
- ↑ Yalkut Yosef (Klalei Sefer Brachot pg 208-214)
- ↑ Yalkut Yosef (Klalei Sefer Brachot pg 208-214)
- ↑ Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384), Yalkut Yosef (Klalei Sefer Brachot pg 208-214)
- ↑ Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384), Yalkut Yosef (Klalei Sefer Brachot pg 208-214)
- ↑ Yalkut Yosef (Klalei Sefer Brachot pg 208-214)
- ↑ Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384)
- ↑ Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384)
- ↑ Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384)
- ↑ Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384)
- ↑ Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384)
- ↑ Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384)
- ↑ Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384)
- ↑ Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384)
- ↑ Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384)
- ↑ Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384)
- ↑ Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384)
- ↑ Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384)
- ↑ Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384)
- ↑ Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384)
- ↑ Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384)
- ↑ Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384)
- ↑ Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384)
- ↑ Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384)
- ↑ Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384)
- ↑ Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384)
- ↑ Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384)
- ↑ Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384)
- ↑ Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384)
- ↑ Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384)
- ↑ Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384)
- ↑ Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384)
- ↑ Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384)
- ↑ Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384)
- ↑ Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384)
- ↑ Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384)
- ↑ Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384)
- ↑ Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384)
- ↑ Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384)
- ↑ Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384)
- ↑ Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384)
- ↑ Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384)
- ↑ Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384)
- ↑ Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384)
- ↑ Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384)
- ↑ Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384)
- ↑ Melba toast is a type of cracker made from regular bread which is toasted. Some say that since it was made a regular bread it is HaMotzei and toasting bread isn’t one of the ways which changes the status of bread (See 168:10). This is the opinion of the Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, chap 8, pg 239). However, others argue that since it was made from the beginning with the intent to make it into a snack type food which is hard and dry like a cracker the Bracha is Mezonot even though it started out as real bread. This is the opinion of Halachos of Brachos (Rabbi Bodner, chap 26, pg 467) and Vezot HaBracha (chap 3, pg 21 and Birur Halacha 39). See Pas HaBa BeKisnin#Melba Toast.
- ↑ Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384), Yalkut Yosef (Klalei Sefer Brachot pg 208-214)
- ↑ Yalkut Yosef (Klalei Sefer Brachot pg 208-214)
- ↑ Yalkut Yosef (Klalei Sefer Brachot pg 208-214)
- ↑ Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384)
- ↑ Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384), Yalkut Yosef (Klalei Sefer Brachot pg 208-214)
- ↑ Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384), Yalkut Yosef (Klalei Sefer Brachot pg 208-214)
- ↑ Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384)
- ↑ Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384)
- ↑ Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384)
- ↑ Yalkut Yosef (Klalei Sefer Brachot pg 208-214)
- ↑ Yalkut Yosef (Klalei Sefer Brachot pg 208-214)
- ↑ Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384)
- ↑ Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384)
- ↑ Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384)
- ↑ Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384)
- ↑ Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384)
- ↑ Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384), Yalkut Yosef (Klalei Sefer Brachot pg 208-214)
- ↑ Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384)
- ↑ Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384)
- ↑ Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384)
- ↑ Laws of Brachos (Rabbi Forst, pg 359-384)